Facebook Instagram VK YouTube Twitter

II ANIMAFILM

Baku International Animation Festival
18-20 OCTOBER, 2019

The Festival Program

Good day! We thank you for your interest in II ANIMAFILM Festival. The festival will be held in Baku in The Azerbaijan Union of Film-makers from 18th to 20th of October.

Address: Bakı, Həsən Seyidbəyli küçəsi, 18

Access to all festival events is free.

To download the catalogue of the festival, please click here

To download the program of the festival, please click here

Places are limited! We kindly ask you to fill in the registration forms starting from now, as there are limited number of seats.

We also want to invite you to the Facebook event of II ANIMAFILM Festival. Please, let us know if you are coming!

Time Event
17.10.2019 Thursday
12:00 - 13:00
AUF Cinema
II ANIMAFILM - Press-conference
Registration Form for Media
18.10.2019 Friday
10:00 - 12:30
AUF Cinema
Conference: 50th Anniversary of Azerbaijani Animation
Speakers: Masud Panachi, Elchin Hami Akhundov, Hafiz Akperov, Frangiz Kurbanova, Sevinc Azimova, Jahangir Suleymanov, Rashid Aghamaliyev
13:00 - 14:45
AUF Cinema
Jury Program A
Guest: Afet Ilhamqizi (Azerbaijan)
Azerbaijani Animation (documetary film)
15:00 - 16:30
AUF Cinema
Competition: Best Short Animated Film A
Guest: Svetlana Filippova (Russia)
Circuit (Switzerland)
The Steppes of Khazar (Germany)
Bristled (United States)
Iron Me (France)
How a Song Saved a Species (France)
Heat Wave (Greece)
Mitya’s Love (Russian Federation)
Lola the Living Potato (Russian Federation)
16:30 - 19:00
AUF foyer
Animachay: Drink Tea and Talk about Animation
Guest: Aydin Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
19:00 - 21:30
AUF Cinema
II ANIMAFILM - Opening Ceremony
Registration Form for Media
19.10.2019 Saturday
10:00 - 11:00
AUF Cinema
Czech Animation for Children
How They Met at Kolin
Overboard!
The Badly-Drawn Hen
Deep in Moss
11:15 - 12:30
AUF Cinema
Best Short Animated Film for Children A
Guest: Iris Moore (Canada)
The Evening Thread (Canada)
Balance (Singapore)
Batik Girl (Malaysia)
Perfectly Naughty Kids (Russian Federation)
My Little Boys - Couch (Taiwan)
Push (United States)
Magic Play (United States)
Ray’s Great Escape (China)
12:30 - 15:00
AUF Foyer
Workshop for Children: Create Your Animated Film! (Age: +15)
Registration Form for the workshop Create Your Animated
Tutor: Demetrios Poursanidis (Greece)
15:30 - 18:30
AUF Foyer
Workshop for Children: Animate! (Age: +12)
Registration Form for the workshop Animate!
Tutor: Liz Manresa (France)
13:00 - 14:30
AUF Cinema
Jury Program B
Guests: Masud Panachi, Samir Salahov, Zeynab Ghorbany Faryad, Aydan Kerimli, Intigam Gasimzade, Gulshan Tofikgizi
Perfect Wound
Khojaly: Destroyed Peace
Magnifisent Zade
A Crow
Tomy on Spring Celebration
Ms. Beetle and Mr. Mouse
Caterpillar’ Dream
15:00 - 16:30
AUF Cinema
Competition: Best Short Animated Film B
Guests: Gökalp Gönen (Turkey), Daniel Putík (Czech Republic)
Avarya (Turkey)
Text Complex (Japan)
Patchwork (Spain)
DAVSS: The Monster (United Kingdom)
Love Me, Fear Me (Germany)
Alba’s Memories (Germany)
Good Intentions (United Kingdom)
The Bear Hunter (United Kingdom)
Daughter (Czech Republic)
16:45 - 17:45
AUF Cinema
Competition: Best Original Screenplay for a Short Animated Film
Guests: Rafig Mammadli, Vugar Hagverdiyev, Leyla Ahmedhanova, Chimnaz Shihverdiyeva, Mahammed Zare, Raana Vaezi
Proud Kettle (Azerbaijan)
Freeze (Islamic Republic of Iran)
The Gourmand Bear-cub (Azerbaijan)
The Path (Islamic Republic of Iran)
The Mannequin (İran İslam Respublic)
Papo&Pepe (Ukraine)
The Peg (Azerbaijan)
How Speak Trees? (Azerbaijan)
Blowing (İran İslam Respublic)
Anger and blood; Second Chapter (İran İslam Respublic)
17:30 - 18:30
AUF Cinema
CinéDOC-Tbilisi Presents: Best Aniamted Films
Guest: Yana Ugrekhelidze (Georgia)
Armed Lullaby
Auuna
Billie
Fruits of Clouds
No Gravity
18:45 - 20:15
AUF Cinema
Golden Boat for Contrubution to Azerbaijani Animation
Guest: Frangiz Kurbanona (Azerbaijan)
Create a dream (1979)
Aquarium (1983)
Once in the Evening (1985)
Mother on a Tree (1986)
Seance (1987)
Red-haired (1989)
The Sleep of Reason (1995)
Harmful Fly (2011)
Animated film of the students of Frangiz Kurbanova
20:30 - 22:00
AUF Cinema
Czech Animation Classics for Adults
Guest: Daniel Putík (Czech Republic)
The Springer and SS-Men (1946)
About a Millionaire Who Stole the Sun (1948)
Inspiration (1949)
A Place in the Sun (1959)
The Badly-Drawn Hen (1963)
Woolen Story (1964)
Hand (1965)
Words, Words (1988)
20.10.2019 Sunday
10:00 - 11:15
AUF Cinema
Competition: Best Short Animated Film for Children B
Guests: Aydan Hasanova (Azerbaijan), Pavel Kungurov (Russia)
Little Thinks (Hong Kong)
The Window (Azerbaijan)
Why Z? (United States)
Papito (United States)
Little Cosmic Shore (Russian Federation)
Kid-E-Cats (Russian Federation)
Bird of Words (Japan)
Miles Away (Switzerland)
11:30 - 13:30
AUF foyer
Workshop for Children: Create Your Animated Film! (Age: +15)
Registration Form for the workshop Create Your Animated
Tutor: Demetrios Poursanidis (Greece)
13:30 - 17:30
AUF Cinema
Workshop for children: Animate! (Age: +12)
Registration Form for the workshop Animate!
Tutor: Liz Manresa (France)
11:30 - 13:00
AUF Cinema
Jury Program C
Guest: Jahangir Suleymanov (Russia)
How are animated series made?
13:15 - 14:45
AUF Cinema
Competition: Best Short Animated Film C
Guest: Nicolas Bregeon (France)
Petty Thing (China)
Le Mans 1955 (France)
Eternity (Denmark)
Florigami (Croatia)
At First Sight (Netherlands)
The Blue of Salt (France)
Orbit (Netherlands)
The Hidden River of My Life (Canada)
Tani (İran)
Night Session (Georgia)
15:00 - 16:00
AUF Cinema
AnimaSyros Presents: Greek Animation
Guest: Demetrios Poursanidis (Greece)
While I Keep on Dreaming
Enough
The Leaf of the Poplar
From the Same Thread
Lily Girl
Inverse
Falling
Buton-off
Gaea and Aether
16:30 - 18:30
AUF Cinema
Golden Boat for Contrubution to Azerbaijani Animation
Guest: Elchin Hami Akhundov
Play, My Saz, Play! (1976)
Giant-Jirtdan (1983)
Flying Giraffe (1983)
A Meeting (1988)
Dispute of the Fruits (1994)
Small House (2012)
GURAMA Studio: Lost Little Elephant (2017)
GURAMA Studio: A Flight to Uranus (2018)
18:00 - 19:00
AUF foyer
Animachay: Drink Tea and Talk about Animation
Guest: Aydin Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
19:00 - 22:00
AUF Cinema
II ANIMAFILM - Closing Ceremony
Registration Form for the Closing Ceremony