Facebook Instagram VK YouTube YouTube
Annecy Festival, Saqanima Georgian Animation Association and Animafilm Festival announces a call for Animated Film Project Pitching workshop
ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival is joining the 7th Animated Film Project Development/Pitching workshop organised by Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Film Center Georgian Film-Abkhazeti, Film Studio Kvali XXI and Saqanima Georgian Animation Association, with the support of Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, Georgian National Film Center and Tbilisi City Hall.
5-day workshop (working language English), which will take place in Tbilisi from November 8th to 12th, 2021, will provide a unique opportunity for Azerbaijani and Georgian animation authors to develop and present their projects within the framework of the workshop under guidance of famous French producer Olivier Catherin.
As a result of the workshop, one best project will be selected by the experts of Annecy Festival and will be granted with MIFA accreditation for the festival in 2022. Also one best project will receive one month Fontevraud Residency for the year 2022. Travel expenses of the Azerbaijani participants in France and Georgia will be offered by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan.
To join the workshop Azerbaijani and Georgian participants have to submit their projects in English language to the following email address: saqanima@gmail.com.
As a result of the competition, 6 animated film projects will be accepted for participation in the workshop. The deadline for applications is November 3, 2021. Detailed information regarding the submission of documents and application conditions can be found here: tinyurl.com/4bjwdzkm.