Facebook Instagram VK YouTube YouTube
An award for category "Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film" is offered by ANIMAFILM Festival in cooperation with the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, the French Institute in Azerbaijan (IFA) and with the support of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival. This year's winner of this category will have a chance to attend in 2022 Annecy Festival in France and receive professional MIFA accreditation. Trip to Annecy, France (flights and accommodation) for the winner will be offered by IFA.
Azerbaijan was represented at the biggest and oldest animation festival in the world - Annecy International Animation Film Festival. The 45th edition of famous festival took place from 14th to 19th of June, 2021. Azerbaijan was represented by the director of ANIMAFILM Festival Rashid Aghamaliyev, the winner of 3rd ANIMAFILM Festival Fidan Akhundova and director Durna Safarova.