Facebook Instagram VK YouTube YouTube

IV ANIMAFILM ANNOUNCES THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE COMPETITION PROGRAM

08.08.2021

The selection committee of the IV ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival announces the list works that are included in the competition program.

All films and screenplays will be evaluated by an International Jury and winners will be announced at opening and closing ceremonies of the 4th ANIMAFILM Festival.

THE SELECTION COMMITTEE:

The selection committee has reviewed 370 applications from 61 different countries and accepted 128 works to the competition program.

The selection committee for animated films: Demetrios Poursanidis (Greece), Carlos Douglas (USA), Liz Manresa (France), Hasan Pastaci (Belgium), Ira Elshansky (Russia), Ramin Kuliev (Azerbaijan), Firangiz Baghirova (Azerbaijan), Kamila Mammadova (Azerbaijan), Nazrin Aghamaliyeva (Azerbaijan).

The selection committee for screenplays: Firangiz Baghirova (Azerbaijan), Ulviyye Hedarova (Azerbaijan).

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Because of coronavirus restrictions in Azerbaijan the IV ANIMAFILM Festival will be held online or in hybrid format (depending on situation). One way or another please do join our Facebook event so you don't miss any important news.

ANIMAFILM TEAM CONGRATULATES ALL THE NOMINATED AUTHORS OF THE ANIMATED FILMS AND SCREENPLAYS!

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

Best Feature Animated Film - GRAND PRIX

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 The Knight and The Princess Bashir Eldik, Ibrahim Musa Saudi Arabia, Egypt
2 Blood of the Family Tree Christine Panushka United States
3 Benyamin Mohsen Enayati Iran

Best Short Animated Film - GRAND PRIX

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 Tio Juan Medina Mexico
2 Roach Agustín Touriño Argentina
3 10 000 Ugly Inkblots Dmitry Geller Russia
4 Unnecessary Things Dmytro Lisenbart Ukraine
5 The Parrot Lady Michalis Kalopaidis Cyprus
6 Ecorce Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney Switzerland
7 Lea's Secret Rico Gutierrez Philippines
8 Pilar Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten Netherlands
9 Dog's Field Michalina Musialik Poland
10 House of Memory Sofía Rosales Arreola Mexico
11 The Next Hole Fatemeh Ahmadi Iran
12 Navozande, the Musician Reza Riahi France
13 Cyan Eyed Ryan Grobins Canada
14 Elusiveness Marija Vulic, Isidora Vulic Serbia
15 Swipe Arafat Mazhar Pakistan
16 Zolemia Nina Samanishvili Georgia
17 Kitchen by Measure Sólrún Ylfa Ingimarsdóttir, Atli Arnarsson Iceland
18 Mila Cinzia Angelini United States
19 Song Sparrow Farzaneh Omidvarnia Denmark
20 Naughty Flora Molinié, Emma Degoutte France
21 Crab Shiva Sadegh Asadi Iran
22 Sky Sun, Tile Sun Ziba Arzhang Iran
23 Conversations with a Whale Anna Samo Germany
24 A Bite of Bone Honami Yano Japan
25 Video Letter Yuezhu Wang United States
26 Klingert’s Diving Suit Artur Wyrzykowski Poland
27 Washing Machine Alexandra Májová Czech Republic

Best Screenplay for a Short Animated Film - GRAND PRIX

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 Cause Samaneh Nouri Iran
2 Weird Witches and Fall Lana Ra Ukraine
3 The Adventures of Kalina Starr Kevin Wesley Goodson United States

Best Short Animated Film for Children

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 Tricked Mengyuan Guo, Naicheng Liu, Suhn Young Chung United States
2 Deep Fears Ryan Chu United States
3 Dad's Hibiscus Jiamu Tao United States
4 Mom’s Hair Alexey Evstigneev Russia
5 Roberto Carmen Córdoba González Spain
6 Splish Splash Andra Fembriarto Indonesia
7 Under the Clouds Tikunova Vasilisa Russia
8 Emsahar Hassan Al-Jahni Qatar
9 Vegetable Wars Hanhui, Jiajia Li China
10 Everything Is Going To Be Alright Brett Jubinville Canada
11 The Curious World of Linda Il-Jun Koh, Tak-Hoon Kim, Soon-Joo Lee, Hun Mok Korea
12 52 - A Tale of Loneliness Johnny DePalma United States
13 Tacet Zachary Simon United States
14 Orchestra Rehearsal Tatiana Okruzhnova Russia

Best Short Animated Film Made by Children

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 It Fits Short Children of The Fabido Germany
2 Balla Balla Pirates Children of The Fabido Germany
3 Negligence Nika Meladze Georgia
4 Heat Nima Moradi Iran
5 Border Mishiko Lakobidze Georgia
6 Alien Attack Anton Johann Hübener, Felix Eduardo Paul Germany
7 Kindness Creates Wonders Zarif Gasimova Azerbaijan
8 Monster Koosha Yusefi Iran

Best Short Experimental or Abstract Animated Film

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 Whisper, Rustle Maureen Zent United States
2 Water, Water Wang Junjie China
3 Rites of Spring Yiorgos Tsangaris Cyprus
4 I Want to be Bored Magda Kreps Germany
5 Hand Tsz Wing Ho Hong Kong
6 Elephant in Castle Florence Yuk Ki Lee Hong Kong
7 Formless Form Ben Ridgway United States
8 Black Snot & Golden Squares Irina Rubina Germany
9 Angry Dogs Shaun Clark United Kingdom
10 François Couperin. The Alarm Clock Natalia Ryss Russia
11 Alarum Cierra Jane Maach United States
12 Fleeting: Here & There Gilnaz Arzpeyma Canada

Best Short Student Animated Film

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 The Red Pen Raffaele Gabrielli United Kingdom
2 Favorite Daughter Susi Haaning Denmark
3 Any Instant Whatever Michelle Brand United Kingdom
4 Machi Prashanti Aswani United Kingdom
5 C Marion Täschler Switzerland
6 The Edge Zaide Kutay, Géraldine Cammisar Switzerland
7 Our Sparkles Catelyne Ma Canada
8 O-BON, Anecdotes from Kyoto Jenay Vogel Switzerland
9 Huis Clos Nina Winiger Switzerland
10 Reduction Réka Anna Szakály Hungary
11 Nothing Is Here Kaiyun Yang Taiwan
12 Sisters Andrea Szelesová Czech Republic
13 Sanctuary Eva Matějovičová Czech Republic
14 Psychophonic Aline Romero Spain
15 The Return of the Waves Manon Cansell, Alejandra Guevara Cervera, Edward Kurchevsky, Francisco Mountinho De Magalhaes, Hortense Mariano France
16 To Mom Yaou Chen United States
17 Skeleton of a Moth Emma Kay Smith United Kingdom
18 Error Lucie Vostárková Czech Republic
19 Three Jumps to Happiness Artur Hanaj Poland
20 Eating in the Dark Inari Sirola United Kingdom
21 Dogs Smell Like the Sea Anastasiya Lisovets Russia
22 Chocolate lili Zhang China
23 Monster Detective Agency An-Yu Cheng Taiwan

Best Animated TV series

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 Old Folks' Tales, Gloria, Daughter of Gaitan Carlos Smith Rovira, Marcelo Dematei Colombia
2 My Better World - Grace's Story Chris Morgan, Michael Clark, Johannes Scheepers Tanzania
3 Mitch-Match Series #22. Géza M. Tóth Hungary
4 Embers the Dragon. Hurry up Embers! Alex Walker United Kingdom
5 Mush-Mush and the Mushables. Getting Truffy with It Joeri Christiaen Not Specified
6 Super Meow. Mysterious Seeds Tatyana Moshkova Russia
7 In:App. You are My Partner? Lee Munyong, Lee Nagyeong Korea
8 Bing. Nicky Declan Doyle United Kingdom
9 Zamzoom's Animal Adventures Ari A. Cohen Canada
10 Jungle King, My Papa Chung Cheng Taiwan

Best Animated Music Video

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 I don't Miss You Anymore Diego Rotmistrovsky Argentina
2 Agapito Rafael Vidal Altabert, Julián Gómez Caballero Spain
3 Mountain Harrison Fleming United Kingdom
4 Farah - Fountain of Youth Sara Taigher Italy
5 Warm Mountain Jenny Wright United Kingdom
6 The Air Dilshat Rakhmatullin Kazakhstan
7 Ten Degrees of Strange Lynn Tomlinson United States
8 Damage Control Greg Doble Canada
9 Feeling Lonely Julian Nazario Vargas Norway
10 Sutoloka Dmitriy Kokorin Russia
11 Alestrom - Shit Boat (No Fans) Simon Norton Australia

AZERBAIJANI COMPETITION:

Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 +65 Sevinj Qulieva Azerbaijan
2 Our Solar System with Robot Pika Gunay Imanzade Azerbaijan
3 Penguins Fly, Mari Aghamali Aliyev Azerbaijan
4 Story of Art Love Shahin Khalil Azerbaijan
5 Tig-tig and Her Friends in Search of Miracles. Gobustan Sultan Abbasbəyli Azerbaijan
6 You are my Sunshine Ilham Hasanov Azerbaijan
7 Bulbul's Memories about Asaf Zeynally Aslan Maharramli Azerbaijan
8 Back Home Javid Ilham Azerbaijan
9 Skullcap Frangiz Kurbanova Azerbaijan
10 Moan Ruslan Karimov Azerbaijan
11 Balta X Ravan Muradov Azerbaijan
12 Brave Soldier Ayaz Khaliqov Azerbaijan
13 Family of Khojaly Ruslan Ibrahimli Azerbaijan
14 Sparrow Gulnar Alıyeva Azerbaijan

Best Azerbaijani Screenplay for a Short Animated Film

# Project Title Author Country of Origin
1 Line Nigar Hasanova Azerbaijan
2 Nails Nurlana Mammadova Azerbaijan
3 A Bus Stop with a Hat Nurlana Mammadova Azerbaijan
4 Layla Mirvari Aghakishiyeva Azerbaijan
5 The Cat is Missing Pari Gasimzade Azerbaijan
6 Small Red Ball Gunel Eminli Azerbaijan
7 The Turn Orkhan Behbid Azerbaijan
8 Slope Reyhan Yusifgizi Azerbaijan