Facebook Instagram VK YouTube Twitter

ANIMAFILM announces the competition program:

01.10.2018

The selection panel of the ANIMAFILM First Baku International Animation Festival announces the list of animated films and screenplays that will be included in the competition program.

The selection panel has decided to remove the categories “The best animated social video” and “The best animation advertising” from the competition program due to not receiving adequate number of the films for the competition.

The winner of the category of “The best original screenplay for a short animated film” will be selected by the international jury and will be announced in October 19th, 2018 – the Opening ceremony of the festival. The winning screenplay will be published in the festival catalogue and the author will have the opportunity to introduce his screenplay to the public.

The winners for the categories, “The best short animation film” and “The best Azerbaijani short animated film” will also be selected by the international jury. The winning films will be announced on the closing ceremony of the festival (October 21, 2018) and will be screened for the audience.

The best short animation film (up to 20 minutes)

The films below have been selected out of 480 movies sent to the festival by the selection panel. These films are nominated for the competition in the category of “The best short animated film”.

1 SEA Marharita Tsikhanovich Czech Republic / Belarus
2 Overrun Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl France
3 Empty View Ali Zare Ghanat Nowi Iran
4 Carlotta’s Face Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld Germany
5 Catherine Britt Raes Belgium
6 Into the Spotlight Farida Ismailova and Aida Ismailova Latvia
7 MERCURIO Michele Bernardi Italy
8 Conversation Star Bazancir and Carl Hedsved Sweden
9 Peace  carpet Ziba Arzhang Iran
10 Nevermind Burak Kum Turkey
11 Fruits of Clouds Kateřina Karchňáková Czech Republic
12 A kak nashi kosmonavty Galina Golubeva Russia
13 Krasnoludki Roman Belarus Republic
14 Billie Maki Yoshikura UK
15 Son Of The Sea Abbas Jalali Yekta Iran
16 Cabin Pressure Matthew Lee UK
17 Late Afternoon Louise Bagnall Ireland
18 A priori Maïté Schmitt Germany
19 Tesura Jagriti Khirwar USA, India
20 Fopspeen Moving Pictures Diek Grobler South Africa

The best Azerbaijani short animated film

The films nominated for the competition in the category of “The best Azerbaijani short animated film” have been selected out of 13 movies sent to the festival by the selection panel:

1 Öz əlindədir Sultan Abbasbəyli Azerbaijan
2 Milli cizgi filmlərimiz Sultan Abbasbəyli Azerbaijan
3 Yuxu Tural Məmmədzadə Azerbaijan
4 Nocturne Firəngiz Qurbanova Azerbaijan
5 Continuity Samir Salahov Azerbaijan

The best original screenplay for a short-animated film

The screenplays nominated for the competition in the category of “The best original screenplay for a short animated film” have been selected out of 15 screenplays sent to the festival by the selection panel:

1 The Nakhkesh Zeynab Ghorbani FaryadIran
2 Snowman Ali Bagheri Behboud, Mohammad Esmaeilpour Iran
3 Black and White Haide Moradi Iran
4 Toxumun qayıdışı Mirvari Ağakişiyeva Azerbaijan
5 Ov Nəsibov Adil Bəhram oğlu Azerbaijan
6 Balaca keşikçi Pərviz Məmmədov Azerbaijan
7 Pələhli ətəyində Mir Qadir Haşimi Iran

ANIMAFILM team congratulates all the nominated authors of the animated films and screenplay!

See you all in Baku!