To the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
An Open Letter from Animation Professionals and Children Regarding the Situation of Animation in Azerbaijan
(sign online version here)
Respectful Ilham Aliyev!
We - work in the field of animation, create animated films for children and adults in state and private studios around the world and in Azerbaijan. We write books and dissertations about animation, we make documentaries about it and organise international animation festivals.
We - children and adults watch and love animated films.
Respectful President of Azerbaijan!
Azerbaijani animation has a rich history dating back to the 1930s. Azerbaijani animated films of the 70s, 80s and 90s are still very popular among the new generations. Azerbaijani animation participated at many international festivals around the world.
Unfortunately, today Azerbaijani animation is in very bad condition. There is no high education in the field of animation in Azerbaijan. There are only 1 or 2 animated films being produced in Azerbaijan every year and very often these films don’t even reach the general audience. For a long time Azerbaijan hasn’t even had its own international animation festival.
We - animation enthusiasts want professional education in the field of animation in Azerbaijan.
We - children want to watch animated films in our native language and learn more about our country and the world.
Respectful President of Azerbaijan! We ask you to pay attention to the critical condition of Azerbaijani animation.
We ask you to issue a decree about creating animation departments and faculties in the universities of Azerbaijan.
We ask you to provide more finances for the production and popularization of animated films in Azerbaijan.
We ask you to support ANIMAFILM Baku International Animation Festival, which has been organised for two years on the basis of civil initiative.
Kind Regards,
(List of signed people can be downloaded here)