Facebook Instagram VK YouTube Twitter

ANIMAFILM announces the participants of international competition program

31.08.2018

The selection committee of the 2nd ANIMAFILM Baku International Animation Festival announces the list of animated films and screenplays that will be included in the competition program.

The selection committee for animated films: Rashid Aghamaliyev (Azerbaijan), Liz Manresa (France), Vojtěch Kiss (Czech Republic), Nazrin Alizade (Azerbaijan), Piotr Ficner (Poland) and Ilenia Cotardo (Italy).

The selection committee for screenplays: well-known writer Sevinj Azimova (Elsever) (Azerbaijan).

The selection committee has reviewed 268 applications from 50 different countries and made the following decisions:

Best Short Animated Film (up to 20 minutes)

Of 197 films submitted under this category the selection committee has nominated the following films for the competition:

# Project Title Directors Country of Origin
1 Circuit Delia Hess Switzerland
2 The Steppes of Khazar Sofiia Melnyk Germany
3 Bristled Scott Farrell United States
4 Iron Me Ivan Rabbiosi France
5 How a song saved a species Rémi Cans France
6 Heat Wave Fokion Xenos Greece
7 Mitya's Love Svetlana Filippova Russian Federation
8 Lola the Living Potato Leonid Shmelkov Russian Federation
9 Avarya Gökalp Gönen Turkey
10 Text Complex Haruka Hiramatsu Japan
11 Patchwork Maria Manero Muro Spain
12 DAVSS: The Monster Katie Steed United Kingdom
13 Love Me, Fear Me Veronica Solomon Germany
14 Alba's Memories Andrea Martignoni, Maria Steinmetz Germany
15 Good Intentions Anna Mantzaris United Kingdom
16 The Bear Hunter Sayaka Hara United Kingdom
17 Daughter Daria Kashcheeva Czech Republic
18 Petty thing Li zexi China
19 Le Mans 1955 Quentin Baillieux France
20 Eternity Anastasia Melikhova Denmark
21 Florigami Iva Ćirić Croatia
22 At First Sight Sjaak Rood The Netherlands
23 The Blue of Salt Alice Bohl France
24 Orbit Tess Martin The Netherlands
25 The Hidden River of My Life Kate Woodward Canada
26 Night Session Petre Tomadze Georgia
27 Tani Davar Najafi Iran

Best Short Animated Film for Children (up to 10 minutes)

Of 66 films submitted under this category the selection committee has nominated the following films for the competition:

# Project Title Directors Country of Origin
1 The Evening Thread Iris Moore Canada
2 Balance Raymond Limantara Sutisna Singapore
3 Batik Girl Irwan Junaidy Malaysia
4 Perfectly Naughty Kids Tatiana Kiseleva Russian Federation
5 My Little Boys - Couch Jack Shih Taiwan
6 Push Trilina Mai United States
7 Magic Play Natasha Cánepa United States
8 Ray's Great Escape Jie Weng China
9 Little Thinks Step C. Hong Kong
10 The Window Aydan Hasanova Azerbaijan
11 Why Z? Asher Horowitz United States
12 Papito Sarika Persaud, Kenneth Rosen United States
13 Little Cosmic Shore Pavel Kungurov Russian Federation
14 Kid-E-Cats Dmitry Vysotsky Russian Federation
15 Bird of Words Taro Otani Japan
16 Miles Away Barbara Brunner Switzerland

Best Original Screenplay for a Short Animated Film

Of 13 screenplays submitted under this category the selection committee has nominated the following screenplays for the competition:

# Project Title Writer Country of Origin
1 Proud Kettle Rafig Mammadli Azerbaijan
2 Freeze Amir Rooini Iran
3 The Gourmand Bear-cub Vugar Hagverdiyev Azerbaijan
4 The Path Babak Shahidi Iran
5 The Mannequin Babak Shahidi Iran
6 Papo&Pepe Viktoria Filmako Ukraine
7 The Peg Leyla Ahmedxanova Azerbaijan
8 How Speak Trees? Çimnaz Şıxverdiyeva Azerbaijan
9 Blowing Mahammed Zare, Raana Vaezi Iran
10 Anger and blood Nejla Nooshirvani Iran
11 Second Chapter Nejla Nooshirvani Iran

NOTE:

All films and screenplays will be evaluated by an international jury and a jury composed of children and winners will be announced at the closing ceremony of the 2nd ANIMAFILM festival on October 20, 2019.

The selection panel has decided to remove the “Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film” category from the competition program due to only one entry from Azerbaijan. This one film from Azerbaijan will compete in the category of “Best Short Animated Film for Children”.

ANIMAFILM team congratulates all the nominated authors of the animated films and screenplays!

See you all in Baku!