Facebook Instagram VK YouTube Twitter
The submission of films and screenplays for the second ANIMAFILM festival has begun. Winners will receive "Golden Boat" award
The next ANIMAIFILM International Animation Festival, which will be held in Baku on October 18-21, 2019, announces the call for submissions in the following categories:
• Best Short Animated Film (up to 20 minutes)
• Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film (up to 20 minutes)
• Best Animated Short Film For Children (up to 10 minutes)
• Best Original Script For A Short Animated Film (text should not exceed 6000 characters, including spaces)
II ANIMAFILM - Baku International Animation Festival (2019) accepts entries on FilmFreeway, the world's largest festival platform.
According to festival director Rashid Aghamaliyev, the submission of films and screenplays has already begun. “I want to say with pride that last year we made a step towards novelty. The first international animation festival was held in our favorite city. We strive to continue this beautiful tradition and develop animation art in our county.”
He also stressed that the International jury will head Masud Panachi, who recieved the “Golden Boat” award for his contribution to the development of Azerbaijani animation on 1st ANIMAFILM festival.
This year Kids Jury consisting of five children will determine the winner in the competition The Best Animated Short Film for Children.
67 applications from 35 countries has already sumbitted their films and screenplays.
The deadline for submissions is July 31.