Facebook Instagram VK YouTube Twitter
268 entries from 50 countries were submitted to the 2nd ANİMAFILM festival!
ANIMAFILM team is sincerely grateful to all participants who submitted their animated films and screenplays for the competition with an impressive 268 submissions from 50 different countries. Submissions were accepted via Filmfreeway international festival platform.
“We have received a lot of submissions from the United States and England including plenty of interesting films and screenplays. Unfortunately, we received only one animated film from Azerbaijan and the author of this film lives in a foreign country. This is of great concern to us because it is clear indication that Azerbaijani animation is in very bad condition nowadays. Unfortunately, because of this situation we are forced to cancel the category of "Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film.” said director of the festival Rashid Aghamaliyev.
The Selection Panel will review the submissions and inform all participants about the results by August 31. On August 31, 2019, The Selection Panel will announce the list of films and screenplays chosen for participation in the competition program on the official festival website, www.animafilm.az.