Facebook Instagram VK YouTube YouTube
The Winners of ANIMAFILM – 1st Baku International Animation Festival
ANIMAFILM, the 1st Baku International Animation Festival was hold in October 19th-21st, 2018.
480 films and 15 screenplays from 63 different countries around the world were presented to the 2 international and 1 local contests of the festival. Selection panel, which consisted of 3 people, namely Rashid Aghamaliyev, Miroslava Janičatová and Khanim Muxtarova selected 20 films and 5 scripts for the competition program in advance.
2 independent international jury examined and assessed competition’s results. Jury of the animation films competition led by the famous animation master and artist, Elchin Hami Axindov (Azerbaijan) was also consisted of several foreign animation experts.
The winners of competition were announced on the third day of the competition, during the closing ceremony in 21 October, 2018. The winners were awarded with “Golden Boat” certificate.
The winner of the competition “The Best Short Animated Film” was Louise Bagnall from Ireland, for her animated film “Late Afternoon”. Louise Bagnall is known for the films “Donkey” (2009), “Loose Ends” (2012), and “Late afternoon” (2017). Currently, Louise is the creative director of “Cartoon Saloon” studio in Ireland. “Late Afternoon” won several similar awards from other international festivals, such as Ireland film festival Festa (2017), Ireland Film Festival London (2018).
Unfortunately, Louise Bagnall was not able to participate in the festival. She shared her impression with us:
We are delighted that Late Afternoon has received the award of Best Short Animated Film at ANIMAFILM's inaugural year! From myself, and the whole team here, a big thank you goes to the festival organisers and the Jury. We hope to see the festival go from strength to strength in the years to come!
The winner of "The Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film" award is Samir Salahov, the director of the film "Continuity".
Samir Salahov is an artist, who actively operates in the fields of painting, drawing, and video editing. He graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Architecture and Construction. Besides art, he is also engaged in architecture. He has participated in many different exhibitions in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia, as well as involving in the projects of “YARAT” and “ARTIM”. Usually, his works display Azerbaijani culture, symbolised in human and animal pictures in ironic and humorous way.
Zeynab Ghorbani Faryad won the second international award – “The Best Original Screenplay” for her script “The Nakhkesh”.
Zeynab has a bachelor's degree in photography. She is an animation director, screenwriter and illustrator. She participated in the Italian film festival, Spain film festival and in FICI (Festival Internacional de Cinema Infantil) in 2012. She also successfully took part in Italy summer festival in 2012, in Croatia and Iran Vafi international film festival in 2014.
Mrs. Zeynab also could not participate in our festival. She recorded a video to share her impressions with us:
ANIMAFILM sends gratitude and wish good luck to all the winners and the participants of the competition program!